King County District Court, West Division Position 2

Organizations, community leaders, elected officials, fellow judges, colleagues and members of the community support Judge Mark Chow. His work has garnered the support of people from all walks of life, supporting his commitment to the community, fairness in the court, and access to justice for all.

COMMUNITY LEADERS ENDORSE JUDGE MARK CHOW

It is my honor to receive the generous endorsements of our area’s most esteemed judges, government officials, organizations, and individuals. I welcome their help and will strive to do my best to live up to your support. It is a privilege to receive your encouragement. –  Mark


Filter endorsements by:

Judges

Washington State Supreme Court

Chief Justice Barbara Madsen
Justice Mary Fairhurst
Justice Steven Gonzalez
Justice Charles Johnson
Justice Susan Owens
Justice Debra Stephens
Justice Charles Wiggins
Justice Mary Yu
Justice Faith Ireland (ret.)

Washington State Court of Appeals

Judge Marlin J. Applewick
Judge Stephen Dwyer
Judge J. Robin Hunt
Judge Linda Lau
Judge J. Robert Leach
Judge Linda C.J. Lee
Judge Ann Schindler
Judge Michael Spearman
Judge Michael Trickey
Judge Lisa Worswick

King County Superior Court

Judge Susan Amini
Judge Monica Benton
Judge Elizabeth Berns
Judge Bill Bowman
Judge Tim Bradshaw
Judge Greg Canova
Judge John Chun
Judge Andrea Darvas
Judge Theresa Doyle
Judge Joan Dubuque
Judge Richard Eaide
Judge Debra Fleck
Judge Brian Gain
Judge Bruce Heller
Judge Laura Inveen
Judge Barbara Linde
Judge Dean Lum
Judge LeRoy McCullough
Judge Richard F. McDermott
Judge Douglass North
Judge Patrick Oishi
Judge Sue Parisien
Judge Jean Rietschel
Judge Jim Rogers
Judge John Ruhl
Judge Carol Schapira
Judge Ken Schubert
Judge Catherine Shaffer
Judge Lori K. Smith
Judge Mariane Spearman
Judge Julie Spector
Judge J. Wesley Saint Clair
Judge Tanya Thorp
Judge Jay V. White
Judge Donald D. Haley (ret.)
Judge Charles V. Johnson (ret.)
Judge Larry Jordan (ret.)
Commissioner Bonnie Canada-Thurston

Local District & Municipal Court

Judge Marcine Anderson
Judge Richard Bathum
Judge Fred Bonner
Judge Arthur Chapman
Judge David Christie
Judge Charles Delaurenti
Judge D. Mark Eide
Judge Michael Finkle
Judge Janet Garrow
Judge Nathaniel Green
Judge Willie Gregory
Judge Anne Harper
Judge Judith Hightower
Judge Linda Jacke
Judge Karli Jorgensen
Judge Kimi Kondo
Judge Susan Mahoney
Judge David Meyer
Judge Peter Nault
Judge Ketu Shah
Judge Victoria Sietz
Judge Douglas Smith
Judge David Steiner
Judge Elizabeth Stephenson
Judge Donna Tucker
Judge Matthew Williams
Judge David Admire (ret.)
Robert Chung, Magistrate
Adam Eisenberg, Magistrate
Park D. Eng, Magistrate

Statewide Courts

Asotin County District and Municipal Court Judge Ray D. Lutes
Benton County District Court Judge Joseph M. Burrowes
Benton County District Court Judge Bob Ingvalson
Benton County District Court Judge Dan Kathren
Chelan County Superior Court Judge Alicia H. Nakata
Clallam County District Court Judge Rick Porter
Clark County District Court Judge John Hagensen
Clark County District Court Judge James P. Swanger
Grant County District and Municipal Court Judge Janis Whitener-Moberg
Grays Harbor County District Court Judge Stephen E. Brown
Grays Harbor County District Court Judge Thomas Copland
Kitsap County District Court Judge Marilyn Paja
Kitsap County District Court Judge W. Daniel Phillips (ret.)
Klickitat County District Court Judge Robert D. Weisfield
Lewis County District Court Judge Mike Roewe
Mason County District Court Judge Victoria Meadows
Pacific County District Court Judge Douglas E. Goelz
Pierce County District Court Judge Judy Jasprica
Pierce County District Court Judge James Heller
Pierce County District Court Judge Pat O’Malley
Pierce County District Court Judge David Kenworthy (ret.)
Skagit County District Court Judge David A. Svaren
Snohomish County District Court Judge Tam T. Bui
Snohomish County District Court Judge Beth Fraser
Snohomish County District Court Judge Jeffrey Goodwin
Spokane County District Court Judge Randy A. Brandt
Spokane County District Court Judge Patti Connolly Walker
Spokane County District Court Judge Sara B. Derr
Spokane County District Court Judge Richard M. Leland
Spokane County District Court Judge Vance W. Peterson
Spokane County District Court Judge Gregory J. Tripp
Thurston County District Court Judge Kalo Wilcox
Upper Kittitas County District Court Judge Darrel Ellis
Whitman County District Court Judge Douglas B. Robinson
Commissioner Anthony E. Howard, Snohomish County District Court
Commissioner Linda B. Kipling, Island County District/Municipal Court
Commissioner Linford C. Smith, Skagit County District Court

Aberdeen Municipal Court Judge Susan Solan
Battle Ground Municipal Court Judge Roger A. Bennett
Bothell Municipal Court Judge Michelle Gehlsen
Bremerton Municipal Court Judge James Docter
Centralia Municipal Court Judge Jim Buzzard
Colfax Municipal Court Judge Scott Bergstedt (ret.)
Des Moines Municipal Court Judge Veronica Galvan
Edmonds Municipal Court Judge Doug Fair
Enumclaw/Wilkeson Municipal Court Judge Robert Hamilton
Federal Way Municipal Court Judge David Larson
Fife Municipal Court Judge Kevin G. Ringus
Gig Harbor Municipal Court Judge Michael A. Dunn
Issaquah Municipal Court Judge Scott Stewart
Kent Municipal Court Judge Glenn Phillips
Lake Forest Park Municipal Court Judge Linda Portnoy
Lynnwood Municipal Court Judge Stephen E. Moore
Pacific, Maple Valley, and Algona Municipal Court Judge Stephen Rochon
Pasco Municipal Court Judge Dave Peterson
Port Orchard Municipal Court Judge Tarry S. Decker
Poulsbo Municipal Court Judge Jeff Tolman
Renton Municipal Court Judge Terry L. Jurado
Roy Municipal Court Judge Tom Ellington
Ruston/Milton Municipal Court Judge Sandra Allen
Spokane Municipal Court Judge Mary Logan
Spokane Municipal Court Judge Tracy Staab
Tacoma Municipal Court Judge David B. Landenburg
Tukwila Municipal Court Judge Kimberly Walden
Winlock/Vader Municipal Court Judge Steven R. Buzzard
Yakima Municipal Court Judge Kelley Olwell
Commissioner Randy Hansen, Tacoma Municipal Court

Community Leaders and Organizations

King County Democrats
11th District Democrats
32nd District Democrats
34th District Democrats
36th District Democrats
37th District Democrats
43rd District Democrats
46th District Democrats
Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle
M.L. King County Labor Council
AFSCME Local 21
King County Corrections Guild
Gov. Christine Gregoire (ret.)
Sen. Maralyn Chase
Sen. David Frockt
Sen. Jeanne Kohl-Welles
Rep. Frank Chopp
Rep. Jessyn Farrell
Rep. Zack Hudgins
Rep. Eric Pettigrew
Rep. Gerry Pollet
Rep. Cindy Ryu
Rep. Sharon Tamiko Santos
Rep. Brady Walkinshaw
King Co. Exec. Dow Constantine
King Co. Sheriff John Urquhart
King Co. Assessor Lloyd Hara
Councilmember Rod Dembowski
Councilmember Joe McDermott
Seattle Mayor Ed Murray
Councilmember Sally Bagshaw
Councilmember Tim Burgess
Councilmember Sally Clark
Councilmember Tom Rasmussen
Fire Commissioner James A. Fossos, South King County Fire & Rescue

Individuals

Omar Abdinasser
Naaman Abrams
Russell M. Aoki
Robert Ault
Jeffrey Beaver
George Bianchi
Evan Borlas
Madie Carlson
Arlene Carter
Faye Chess
Sarah Cho
Stacy Choi
Alex Chow
Elliot Chow
Kyle Chow
Marcia Chow
Matthew Chow
Nina Chow
Taylor Chow
Ann Danieli
Jody Deering
Noriko Deering
Kimiko Deering
Richard Dodobara
Scottie Ferguson
John Gieger
Isabelle Gonn
Jeri Gonzales
Danielle Havens
John Hodge
Cameron Hudson
Ebony Hudson
Dale Kaku
Steve Karimi
Madeline Kato
Teri Kertson
Matt Knauss
Alan Lai
Kathy Lau
Vanessa Lee
Monica Ly
Lisa Mar
Karen Marin
M.W. McCarthy
Stephen McCauley
Alison McNeal
Darrell McNeal
Mari Nunez
David O
John O’Brien
Burns Petersen
Tina Podlodowski
Bob Reandeau
Jim Rigos
Sharon Sakamoto
John Sheaffer
Jeff Smith
Kellen Suyama
Laine Suyama
Patrick Suyama
Dandy Synsteby
Aidi Tamura
Craig Tamura
Debbie Tamura
Lloyd Tamura
Steve M. Tamura
Theresa Lampkin Tamura
Kevin Tarvin
MyPhuong Truong
Herb Tsuchiya
Suzanne Umeda
Danny Uno
Kelsie Uno
Lori Uno
Ron Uno
Gloria Lung Wakayama
Beatrice Wells
James J. White
Charles H. Williams
Patty Williams
Yale Wong
Roger Woo
Teresa Woo-Murray
Marilyn Yamamoto
Debbie Yattaw
Kevin Yattaw
Judy Yu
…And many more.

"Mark is an excellent judge.  He understands there is always two sides to a story and gives a voice to all who enter his court. We need his service and commitment to justice in King County." - Rep. Frank Chopp, Speaker of the House, 43rd District